If you are a CPP customer and are concerned about any of the media coverage following the company announcement on Thursday 15th November, please contact 0808 156 0199

Privacy statement

  1. What does CPP do with my personal information?
  2. How your personal data will be used
  3. Does CPP use cookies?
  4. Web analytics
  5. Removing and disabling cookies
  6. What about data security?
  7. What are my rights?

1. What does CPP do with my personal information?

Don't worry. We are fully committed to ensuring the privacy, confidentiality and integrity of customer information.

We do not collect any personal information from visitors to the public areas of our website. However, we do collect statistical information such as the number of visitors to certain areas of the website during a given period. We collect this information for statistical review only and it cannot be used to identify an individual user.

If you decide to apply for a policy or membership online or register to use the members' servicing area of the site, we'll collect personal information about you as you enter it into the requested fields. (Please note that we have the ability to retain your contact details should you input them on our website, even if you do not complete your application by clicking submit. Such contact details may be used to contact you to help assist with your application only).You can rest assured that all personal data collected is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1998.

Back to top

2. How your personal data will be used

The ways in which we will use your data collected during the course of your policy are outlined in the Data Protection Notice contained within the Policy Terms & Conditions - we recommend you read these carefully; they are available online and will be sent to you in your Welcome Pack and at renewal.

In addition to the above, we will collect information such as the IP address from which attempted logons to the members' servicing area are made and details about failed logon attempts for the purpose of possible investigation into misuse or abuse of the website.

Back to top

3. Does CPP use cookies?

This website, along with most other major websites, uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the cookie file on your computer's hard disk. Cookies enable users to navigate around the website and (where appropriate) enable us to tailor the content to fit the needs of visitors who have accessed the site.

For full details see our Cookie Policy.

Back to top

4. Web analytics

CPP uses web analytics software to show which pages on this website are visited most frequently and how long visitors spend on this website.

This software uses a cookie to track the number of unique users of this website. It basically tells CPP whether the website has a small number of regular visitors or a large number of infrequent visitors. None of the information can be traced to an individual – CPP do not know who you are as a unique user, merely that there are a certain number of people using this website. The cookie only relates to what goes on in this website and the information cannot be used for marketing on an individual basis.

Back to top

5. Removing and disabling cookies

If you do not wish to accept cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However this will affect the functionality of the websites you visit.

Back to top

6. What about data security?

We take data security very seriously and go to great lengths to ensure your information is protected against unauthorised use of any kind. We have appropriate measures in place to safeguard the data we hold. In early 2009, the UK achieved compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), demonstrating how we effectively protect our data when we process, store and transmit this information on behalf of our customers and business partners.

We are continually reviewing and updating our security procedures as new technologies become available. All areas of this website where personal information is collected are secure and will display the 'padlock' symbol for reassurance. Where information is transferred it shall be encrypted using the latest encryption technology commercially available.

Should your logon details (for the members' servicing area) be entered incorrectly on three occasions, your online account will be locked, although your policy can still be accessed by telephoning customer services. This is to protect your on-line account from misuse. Your account will also 'timeout' after 15 minutes during which no activity is recorded. This will reduce the risk of someone using your account without permission if you have forgotten to logout. If you need to reset your online account details for whatever reason, you can request help and guidance online or by phoning customer services.

Your activation codes, passwords and pass phrase questions/answers should be treated in the same way as you would treat you bank and credit card PIN numbers. Do not give your online account details to anyone not authorised to use your online account. We will never request that you disclose this information at any time other than when you use this website.

Back to top

7. What are my rights?

Remember that you have a right to see all the personal information we hold about you. Details of how you can request a copy of all the personal information that we hold on file are shown in each of the product Terms & Conditions. Please note that there may be a separate administration charge for this service.

Back to top

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or complaints, please let us know. We're here to help you.

Contact us now

‡ For BT residential customers, calls will cost no more than 6p per minute, plus 12p call set-up (current at October 2011).

† Prices are inclusive of Insurance Premium Tax

# Prices are inclusive of VAT

Homecare Insurance Limited is authorised by the Financial Services Authority in the United Kingdom and is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland for conduct of business rules.